General Election Results: November 4, 2014

This page provides the tally of votes cast in Bloomington only. For statewide and countywide results, please visit the following links:

No City or School District offices were on the ballot in this election.

Election Day statistics for Bloomington, MN
 
Total registered voters as of election day
53,611
Number of ballots cast
34,590
Percentage of registered voters
casting ballots
64.5%
Precincts counted
32 of 32
 
 
FEDERAL OFFICES
 
U.S. Senator
 
Steve Carlson
584
Mike McFadden
14,470
Al Franken
18,963
Heather Johnson
460
Write-ins
17
 
 
U.S. Representative District 3
 
Erik Paulsen
19,089
Sharon Sund
15,012
Write-Ins
28
 
 
STATE OFFICES
 
State Representative District 49B
 
Barb Sutter
6,229
Paul Rosenthal
6,717
Write-Ins
10
State Representative District 50A
 
Dean Mumbleau
2,147
Linda Slocum
3,517
Write-Ins
13
 
 
State Representative District 50B
 
Zavier Bicott
5,251
Ann Lenczewski
10,060
Write-Ins
24
 
 
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
 
Nicollet/Gieseke
798
Johnson/Kuisle
14,730
Dayton/Smith
18,203
Holbrook/Dock
332
Wright/Daniels
395
Write-Ins
17
 
 
Secretary of State
 
Bob Helland
1,424
Dan Severson
14,921
Steve Simon
16,554
Bob Odden
685
Write-Ins
22
 
 
State Auditor
 
Patrick Dean
1,114
Randy Gilbert
13,040
Rebecca Otto
18,237
Keegan Iversen
533
Judith Schwartzbacker
731
Write-Ins
12
 
 
Attorney General
 
Brandan Borgos
592
Scott Newman
12,452
Lori Swanson
19,147
Andy Dawkins
403
Mary O'Connor
456
Dan R. Vacek
768
Write-Ins
15
 
 
COUNTY OFFICES
 
County Sheriff
 
Rich Stanek
20,849
Eddie M. Frizell
7,558
Write-Ins
146
 
 
County Attorney
 
Michael O. Freeman
24,010
Write-Ins
376
 
 
JUDICIAL OFFICES
 
Associate Justice 2
 
Wilhelmina (MiMi) Wright
14,810
John Hancock
9,489
Write-Ins
74
 
 
Associate Justice 3
 
David Lillehaug
14,211
Michelle L. MacDonald
10,435
Write-Ins
74
 
 
COURT OF APPEALS
 
Judge 1
 
John R. Rodenberg
17,271
Write-Ins
242
 
 
Judge 3
 
Carol A. Hooten
17,113
Write-Ins
202
 
 
Judge 4
 
John P. Smith
16,874
Write-Ins
186
 
 
Judge 9
 
Michael Kirk
16,764
Write-Ins
188
 
 
Judge 10
 
Edward J. Cleary
16,699
Write-Ins
177
 
 
Judge 12
 
Margaret Chutich
16,706
Write-Ins
182
 
 
Judge 15
 
Kevin G. Ross
16,538
Write-Ins
186
 
 
JUDICIAL OFFICES - 4TH DISTRICT COURT
 
Judge 16
 
James A. Moore
13,803
Bruce Michael Rivers
7,925
Write-Ins
77
 
 
Judge 43
 
Bridget Ann Sullivan
12,718
Paul Scoggin
8,561
Write-Ins
89
 
 
Judge 53
 
Chris Ritts
7,860
Bev Benson
12,697
Write-Ins
91
Judge 61
 
Beverly J. Aho
10,462
Amy Dawson
11,032
Write-Ins
85
 
 
Judge 1
 
William Koch
16,270
Write-Ins
209
 
 
Judge 5
 
Kerry W. Meyer
16,259
Write-Ins
170
 
 
Judge 9
 
Philip D.  Bush
16,218
Write-Ins
181
 
 
Judge 10
 
Kathryn L. Quaintance
16,304
Write-Ins
172
 
 
Judge 14
 
Martha Holton Dimick
16,230
Write-Ins
177
 
 
Judge 19
 
Gina M. Brandt
16,225
Write-Ins
174
 
 
Judge 20
 
Daniel C. Moreno
16,162
Write-Ins
174
Judge 25
 
Pamela G. Alexander
16,319
Write-Ins
163
 
 
Judge 27
 
Jay M. Quam
16,198
Write-Ins
172
 
 
Judge 28
 
Toddrick S. Barnette
16,086
Write-Ins
166
 
 
Judge 30
 
Susan M. Robiner
16,101
Write-Ins
174
 
 
Judge 31
 
Margaret A. Daly
16,279
Write-Ins
161
 
 
Judge 32
 
Peter A. Cahill
16,142
Write-Ins
176
 
 
Judge 38
 
Kathleen D. Sheehy
16,186
Write-Ins
161
 
 
Judge 42
 
Luis A. Bartolomei
16,011
Write-Ins
166
JUDICIAL OFFICES - 4TH DISTRICT COURT
 
Judge 47
 
Tanya M. Bransford
16,107
Write-Ins
157
 
 
Judge 51
 
Ivy S. Bernhardson
16,134
Write-Ins
169
 
 
Judge 54
 
Kristin A. Siegesmund
16,082
Write-Ins
157
 
 
Judge 55
 
Edward T. Wahl
16,021
Write-Ins
159
 
 
Judge 56
 
Herbert P. Lefler
15,990
Write-Ins
172
 
 
Judge 57
 
Jeannice M. Reding
16,062
Write-Ins
160
 
 
Judge 58
 
James T. Swenson
16,057
Write-Ins
166
 
 
Judge 62
 
Ronald L. Abrams
16,125
Write-Ins
167