General Election Results: November 2, 2010

This page provides the tally of votes cast in Bloomington only.  For statewide and countywide results, please visit the following links:

For Federal, State and County results, visit these websites:

No City or School District Offices were on the ballot in this election.

Bloomington Statistics    
Precincts Counted: 32 of 32 100.00%
Registered Voters: 54,204  
Ballots Cast: 34,347 63.37%
FEDERAL OFFICES    
U.S. Representative District 3    
Jon Oleson 1,925 5.21%
Erik Paulsen 19,928 53.93%
Jim Meffert 15,065 40.77%
Write-Ins 31 0.08%
     
     
State Senator - District 40    
Dan Hall 7,836 49.43%
John Doll 7,997 50.45%
Write-Ins 19 0.12%
     
State Senator - District 41    
Geoff Michel 6,860 54.84%
Steve Elkins 5,634 45.04%
Write-Ins 14 0.11%
     
State Senator - District 63    
Craig Marston 3,492 44.51%
Ken Kelash 4,340 55.32%
Write-Ins 13 0.17%
     
State Representative - District 40B    
Sanu Patel-Zellinger 6,474 40.19%
Ann Lenczewski 9,612 59.67%
Write-Ins 22 0.14%
     
State Representative - District 41B    
Naomi Babcock 502 3.97%
Pat Mazorol 6,403 50.65%
Paul Rosenthal 5,727 45.30%
Write-Ins 10 0.08%
State Representative District 63B    
Joel Jennissen 3,278 41.52%
Linda Slocum 4,609 58.38%
Write-Ins 8 0.10%
     
Governor & Lieutenant Governor    
Horner/Mulder 4,798 12.81%
Emmer/Meeks 15,764 42.09%
Dayton/Solon 16,553 44.20%
Hakeem/Dittmann 74 0.20%
Eno/Hanson 46 0.12%
Wright/Engelmann 106 0.28%
Pentel/Wallace 78 0.21%
Write-Ins 33 0.09%
     
Secretary of State    
Jual Carlson 1,402 3.88%
Dan Severson 16,406 45.39%
Mark Ritchie 18,314 50.67%
Write-Ins 22 0.06%
     
State Auditor    
Patricia "Pat" Anderson 16,526 45.82%
Rebecca Otto 18,308 50.76%
Annie Young 760 2.11%
Kenny Kalligher 449 1.24%
Write-Ins 22 0.06%
     
Attorney General    
Bill Dahn 1,460 4.03%
Chris Barden 14,764 40.75%
Lori Swanson 19,816 54.69%
David J. Hoch 192 0.53%
Write-Ins 2 0.01%
COUNTY OFFICES     
County Sheriff    
Rich Stanek 25,279 98.45%
Write-Ins 397 1.55%
     
County Attorney    
Michael O. Freeman 23,709 98.78%
Write-Ins 292 1.22%
     
Three Rivers Park Com. Dist. 5    
John F. Gibbs 12,428 51.84%
Rosemary Franzese 11,366 47.41%
Write-Ins 182 0.76%
     
     
Soil & Wtr Coms. Dist Sup. - District 2    
Greg T. Kryzer 3,823 18.34%
Scott Tracy 6,110 29.32%
Amber Collett 5,657 27.14%
Lora Jones 5,052 24.24%
Write-Ins 199 0.95%
     
Soil & Wtr Coms. Dist Sup. District 4    
Richard Strong 5,141 25.08%
David Rickert 5,848 28.52%
Alex Farrell 4,303 20.99%
Stephen E. Wells 4,997 24.37%
Write-Ins 213 1.04%
     
JUDICIAL OFFICES - SUPREME COURT    
Associate Justice 2    
Greg Wersal 11,633 42.73%
Helen Meyer 15,540 57.08%
Write-Ins 52 0.19%
Associate Justice 6    
Tim Tingelstad 10,488 35.64%
Alan C. Page 18,896 64.20%
Write-Ins 47 0.16%
     
Associate Justice 5    
Christoper Dietzen 18,445 98.53%
Write-Ins 275 1.47%
     
JUDICIAL OFFICES - COURT OF APPEALS    
Judge 13    
Roxann Klugman 10,250 42.88%
Randolph W. Peterson 13,590 56.85%
Write-Ins 63 0.26%
     
Judge 14    
Larry Stauber, Jr. 12,409 50.78%
Dan Griffith 11,969 48.98%
Write-Ins 59 0.24%
     
Judge 2    
Natalie E. Hudson 17,935 98.71%
Write-Ins 235 1.29%
     
Judge 3    
David Minge 17,835 98.78%
Write-Ins 221 1.22%
     
Judge 4    
Wilhelmina (Mimi) Wright 17,419 98.78%
Write-Ins 215 1.22%
Judge 5    
Louise Dovre Bjorkman 17,269 98.85%
Write-Ins 201 1.15%
     
Judge 11    
Michelle A. Larkin 17,243 98.94%
Write-Ins 184 1.06%
     
Judge 17    
Matthew E. Johnson 17,096 98.92%
Write-Ins 186 1.08%
     
Judge 18    
Heidi Schellhas 17,103 98.87%
Write-Ins 195 1.13%
     
Judge 19    
Francis Connolly 16,926 99.00%
Write-Ins 171 1.00%
     
JUDICIAL OFFICES - 4TH DISTRICT COURT    
Judge 3    
Thomas M. Sipkins 16,707 99.03%
Write-Ins 163 0.97%
     
Judge 7    
Tamara Garcia 16,681 99.04%
Write-Ins 162 0.96%
     
Judge 8    
Kevin S. Burke 16,958 98.97%
Write-Ins 177 1.03%
     
Judge 12    
Anne K. McKeig 16,631 99.08%
Write-Ins 154 0.92%
Judge 13    
Regina Chu 16,625 99.03%
Write-Ins 162 0.97%
     
Judge 18    
Susan N. Burke 16,749 99.05%
Write-Ins 161 0.95%
Judge 21    
Mel Dickstein 16,484 98.99%
Write-Ins 168 1.01%
Judge 23    
William R. Howard 16,506 99.00%
Write-Ins 166 1.00%
Judge 24    
Marilyn Justman Kaman 16,280 99.01%
Write-Ins 163 0.99%
Judge 26    
Joseph Klein 16,566 99.09%
Write-Ins 152 0.91%
Judge 29    
Gary R. Larson 16,705 99.07%
Write-Ins 156 0.93%
Judge 34    
Karen Janisch 16,683 99.08%
Write-Ins 155 0.92%
Judge 39    
Laurie Miller 16,663 99.10%
Write-Ins 152 0.90%
Judge 41    
Mark Wernick 16,523 99.01%
Write-Ins 165 0.99%
     
Judge 49    
John J. Sommerville 16,506 99.02%
Write-Ins 164 0.98%
     
Judge 52    
Fred Karasov 16,406 98.98%
Write-Ins 169 1.02%
     
Judge 54    
Lucy A. Wieland 16,570 99.00%
Write-Ins 168 1.00%